Privacy Policy

  1. We at Rank Never Retires Private Limited having our office at[KKN1]  23-Vandana, Vishakha-Vandana colony, Naval Base, Colaba, Mumbai-400005, Maharashtra, care about the your Personal Information, so we have prepared this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”/ “Policy”) inter alia to help you understand our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and sharing your Personal Information when you access or use the website https://rankneverretires.com (“Website”) and/or our other online services (collectively, referred as “Services”). The Website is referred to as the “Platform”. 
  2. Wherever the context so requires (“You” or “User”) will mean any natural or legal person who (a) visits our Platform for the purpose of browsing; or (b) Customers who buy products sold on the Platform; or (c) Users of any system set up on the Platform to provide a better consumer experience (Assistant / Chats / Pop-ups chat boxes, etc.); and (d) Anyone contacting customer-services. The terms (“RNR”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) will mean Rank Never Retires Private Limited. The term Services refers to any services offered by RNR whether on or through the Platform or otherwise.
  3. Access to the contents available through the Platform is conditional upon your approval of this Privacy Policy which should be read by You, together with the Terms of Service (“Terms”). You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy, together with our Terms, forms our agreement with You in relation to Your use of the Platform. The use of our Platform or Services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes.
  4. DEFINITIONS
    1. Capitalized terms, not defined in the Terms located at https://rankneverretires.com/home/legal/terms_conditions or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy will mean as follows:
      1. Act will mean the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the corresponding rules, amendments, modifications framed thereunder and as notified by the Government from time to time.
      1. Affiliates will mean and include subsidiaries, brands, and vendors listed on the Website.
      1. Applicable law will be construed in accordance with the laws of India, subject to and read along with our Terms of Use.
      1. Device(s) will mean a desktop computer, laptop computer, tablet, mobile phone, smart watch, or such other electronic equipment.
      1. Personal Information refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person, to whom such information pertains including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number and email address disclosed by You in relation to the Services available on the Website.
      1. Sensitive Personal Data or Information consists of information relating to the following:
      1. passwords.
      1. financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
      1. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
      1. sexual orientation;
      1.  medical records and history;
      1. biometric information;
      1. any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and
      1.  any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the corresponding rules made thereunder or any other law for the time being in force will not be regarded as Sensitive Personal Data or information.

  1. Third Party refers to any person or entity other than You or Us.
    1. Any reference to singular includes a reference to the plural and vice versa, and any reference to one gender includes a reference to other gender(s), unless explicitly provided for.
    1. Headings and captions are used for convenience only and not for interpretation of the Privacy Policy.
    1. Any reference to a natural person will, include his/her heirs, executors and permitted assignees and any reference to a juristic person will, include its affiliates, successors and permitted assignees, unless repugnant to the context. 
  2. YOUR CONSENT
    1. By using the Platform and the Services, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use, or access the Platform.
    1. We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Services on the Platform. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any information about yourself to Us. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at contact@rankneverretires.com immediately.
    1. When You provide Us with Personal Information to complete a transaction, verify your debit/ credit card or UPI ID, place an order, arrange a delivery or return a purchase, it is deemed that You have consented to the use of your Personal Information by Us to carry out the transaction as requested.
    1. In the course of business, if your Personal Information is used for any secondary reason, We will specify the reason for requiring such information. Upon such request, You will have the option to refrain from revealing such information to Us.
    1. If after You consent, either impliedly or expressly, for your personal information to be used by Us, you change your mind, You may withdraw your consent for Us to contact You, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time. Such withdrawal of consent will be communicated to Us through an email at contact@rankneverretires.com[KKN2] .
  3. POLICY CHANGES

We may occasionally update this Policy and such changes will be posted on this page. If we make any significant changes to this Policy, we will endeavour to provide you with reasonable notice of such changes, such as via prominent notice on the Platform or to your email address on record and where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. To the extent permitted under the applicable law, your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Policy will constitute your consent to the updated Policy.

  • LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Platform may contain links to other websites. Any Personal Information about you collected whilst visiting such websites is not governed by this Policy. RNR will not be responsible for and has no control over the practices and content of any website accessed using the links contained on the Platform. This Policy will not apply to any information you may disclose to any of our service providers/ service personnel which we do not require you to disclose to us or any of our service providers under this Policy.

  • COLLECTION AND USAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION
    • We collect your personal data as well as non-personal data. We limit such collection to the minimum needs of operation, specifically collecting:
      • Personal Information Provided by You in relation to the use of the Platform This includes your name, email address, contact number, username, , delivery address along with PIN Code, and gender. This information is necessary for Us to verify Your identity. We use Your contact information to reach out to You for communication of services and send promotional content so You stay updated with our services and products.
      • Personal Information Provided by You in Relation to the Registration Process: In order to provide a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and in order to take advantage of certain features available on the Platform including, but not limited to, public forums, accessing or uploading reviews or taking part in surveys, You may be asked to complete an online registration form which will provide us with Personal Information (such as (a) Your name; (b) Your phone number; (c) Your e-mail address; (d) Your gender; (e) Your date of birth; and (f) Your bank details for payment processing, etc.). In the event You register with Us, You may also be asked to choose a user identity and password in order to identify yourself during future uses of the Platform.
      • Device Information: In order to improve our Services to you, we may collect information or employ third party plugins that collect information about the devices you use to access our Services, including the hardware models, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information, mobile network information, installed applications on device and phone state. The information collected thus will be disclosed to or collected directly by these plugins and may be used to improve the content and/or functionality of the services offered to you. Analytics companies may use mobile device IDs to track your usage of the Platform. 
      • Collection of Sensitive Personal Data or Information: We do not collect, store, or process Sensitive Personal Data or Information as part of our Services on our Platform which is not in accordance with the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.
      • URLs: In general, You can browse the Platform without telling Us who You are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. Once You give us your Personal Information, You are not anonymous to Us. Wherever possible, We indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information for the fields that are optional. We may automatically track certain information about You based upon your behaviour on Our Website. We use this information to do internal research on Our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve Our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URLs that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL You next go to (whether this URL is on Our Website or not), your browser information, and your IP address.
      • Transaction information: We collect this information when You purchase, return, or exchange a product using our Website. In addition to registration and postal information, this category includes payment information as well. However, we do not store your card information and instead use the method of Card-on-File Tokenisation, in accordance with the regulations of the Reserve Bank of India.
      • Communications: We collect all communication related information, including messages that you send to us either one-to-one or within a limited group using our message, chat, post, or similar functionality, and call recordings from our service centres, where we are permitted by applicable law to collect this information.
      • Location information: We collect locational data as well as IP address provided to us by a mobile or another device you use to interact with us. This helps us better our services as well as ascertain the applicable laws.
      • Public information: We collect information related to our website and services that you have made available on public platforms. We use the same to enhance our operations.
      • Activity information: We collect information about your activity on our Website through you logged in account as well as from any device that you may use to access our website.
      • Cookies: We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Platform to help analyse Our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist Us in providing Our Services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits. Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by Third Parties. We do not control the use of cookies by Third Parties. To collect Your Information we use technologies such as Flash cookies, pixel-tags, software development kits, mobile application program interfaces, analytics tools, and web beacons. You may opt to disable cookie tracking.

The cookies used by Us are listed as follows for your information to opt-out of cookies or not:

  1. Session ID, unique token, sessional, allows Us to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc);
    1. Provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits;
    1. Secure session identification, unique token, sessional storefront digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access;
    1. Your payment details;
    1. Your IP address; and
    1. Any other Personal Information which you give us in connection with the Website.
    1.  We use your information, personal as well as non-personal, in order to enhance overall customer experience and provide to you curated recommendations based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use information collected by us to conduct internal research on users’ demographics and interests to better understand, protect, and serve our users. The collected information may include the URL that you navigated from, the URL that you are navigating to next, your IP address and computer browser information.
    1. In Our efforts to continually improve Our product offerings, We collect and analyse demographic and profile data about Our Users’ activity on Our Platform. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with Our server or Our Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify You and to gather broad demographic information.
    1. We do not sell or rent your Personal Information to any Third Party for any purpose – including for advertising or marketing purposes. We use the information We collect from Users to provide them with the best User experience.
  • DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • As a matter of policy, We do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about You to any Third Party. Furthermore, We do not share Personal Information with any Third Parties except in the limited circumstances described in this Privacy Policy.
    • Service Providers: Targeted advertising is not permitted on Our Platform. We do work with vendors, service providers, and other partners to help Us provide the Services by performing tasks on Our behalf. We may need to share or provide information (including personal information) to them to help them perform these business functions, for example sending emails on our behalf, database management services, database hosting, providing customer support software, and security. Generally, these service providers do not have the right to use Users Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist Us. Additionally, these service providers must adhere to confidentiality and security obligations in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
    • With Partners/Merchants/Vendors: While you place a request through the Platform, your information is provided to Us and to the partners/merchants/vendors. In order to facilitate your order processing, We provide your information to that partner/merchant in a similar manner as if you had made an order directly with the partner/merchant. If you provide a mobile phone number, RNR may send you text messages regarding the order’s delivery status. Any partners/merchants/vendors receiving Sensitive Personal Data/Information will not disclose such information to unrelated third parties[KKN3] [GR4] .
    • External Service Providers: There may be a number of Services offered by external service providers that help You use Our Platform. If You choose to use these optional services, and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers, and/or grant them permission to collect information about You, then their use of Your information is governed by their privacy policy.
    • Law and Order: We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud, and other rights. We can (and You authorize us to) disclose any information about You to law enforcement and other government officials as We, in Our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or You to legal liability.
    • Analytics: We use analytics services, including mobile analytics software, to help Us understand and improve how the Service is being used. These services may collect, store and use Personal Information in order to help us understand things like how often people/ customers use the Service, the events that occur within the application, usage, performance data, and from where the application was downloaded.
    • Public: We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly, including with Users, partners or the press in order to, for example, demonstrate how the Platform is used, spot industry trends, or to provide marketing materials for the Platform. Any aggregated information shared this way will not contain any Personal Information.
    • Affiliates: Over time, our Platform may grow and reorganize. We may share User’s Personal Information with affiliates such as a parent company, subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us, in which case we will require those companies to agree to use User s Personal Information in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
    • Reorganisation: In the event all or a portion of RNR or its assets are acquired by or merged with a third party, Personal Information that we have collected from Users would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by that third party. This Privacy Policy will continue to apply to Users information, and any acquirer would only be able to handle Users Personal Information as per this Privacy Policy.
    • In the unlikely event that RNR goes out of business, or files for bankruptcy, we will protect Users’ Personal Information, and will not sell it to any third party.
    • Due to the existing regulatory environment, We cannot ensure that all of Your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting and foregoing), We may be forced to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies or third parties. Therefore, although We use industry standard practices to protect Your privacy, We do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private. We do, however assure You that any and all disclosure of Your personally identifiable information will be personally intimated to You through an email sent to Your provided email address.
  • DATA SECURITY PRECAUTIONS AND RETENTION
    • We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to secure the information collected by us. To protect your Personal Information, We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure your personal information is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.
    • 7.2   We use vault and tokenization services from third party service providers to protect the sensitive Personal Information provided by you.[KC5] [KKN6] [GR7]  The third-party service providers with respect to our vault and tokenization services and our payment gateway and payment processing are compliant with the payment card industry standard (generally referred to as PCI compliant service providers). You are advised not to send your full credit/debit card details through unencrypted electronic Platforms. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping these details confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We implement and regularly review our technical, administrative, and physical security measures that are designed to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and data threats.
    • Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through the Website. Once we have received your information, we will use strict physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  • ACCOUNT DELETION
    • Customer willing to delete his/her account can send a mail to contact@rankneverretires.com.
    • Customer profile will be deleted from our database, which also includes, Name, email, DOB, Address, Orders, Payment details.
    • In all matters relating to account deletion, the decision of RNR will be final and binding and by participating in the offer, the participants agree to be bound by the terms and conditions contained herein. 
  • GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL
    • If you have any queries relating to the processing or usage of information provided by you in connection with this Privacy Policy, please email us at contact@rankneverretires.com write to our Grievance Officer at the following email address: 

E-mail: contact@rankneverretires.com   

Number: 8879963453  

  1.  MODE OF PAYMENT
    1. Payments for your orders can be made via UPI, credit or debit cards, Net Banking, e-Wallets, e-Gift cards, rewards points, or cash on delivery. However, all options may not be available for all products. The available options for modes of payments will be visible to you during check-out and you can opt to pick any option.
    1. RNR does not have a payment platform of its own and the Privacy Policy of the payment gateway will be applicable for all payment related transactions made on the payment gateway. 
  2. SEVERABILITY

Each paragraph of this Privacy Policy will be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void will have no effect on the remaining paragraphs of this Privacy Policy.

Advisory Note: This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with inter alia: Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (SPDI Rules ).